In New Lawsuit, Foundation Represents Homecare Worker Who Seeks To Strike Down Washington’s “Opt-Out” Scheme
[…] How gracious of them.

This amended scheme was simply inserted into the now-active CBA that remains in effect until June 2017. In other words, thousands of providers who never signed membership and payroll deduction authorization cards continue to have dues taken out.

The only problem is that the “opt-out” scheme implemented by the state and SEIU 775 plainly violate state law.

The Lawsuit

RCW 41.56.113(1) states that “Upon the written authorization of an individual provider… the state… shall… deduct from the payments to an individual provider… the monthly amount of dues as certified by the… [union] and shall transmit the same to the… [union].”

Pretty clear, right? The state has to have written authorization from a provider before seizing union deductions from their paychecks.

There is an exception to the written authorization requirement.