Government Unions Challenge Legality of Senate Budget
[…] There are elements of truth in the Olympian’s analysis. The statute governing state employee collective bargaining, RCW 41.80.010, does specify that the contracts must be approved or rejected outright:

The legislature shall approve or reject the submission of the request for funds as a whole… If the legislature rejects or fails to act on the submission, either party may reopen all or part of the agreement or the exclusive bargaining representative may seek to implement the procedures provided for in RCW 41.80.090.

The Olympian is also correct in noting that, if new contracts are not approved, existing CBAs will remain in effect for one year. RCW 41.80.010 provides:

“After the expiration date of a collective bargaining agreement negotiated under this chapter, all of the terms and conditions specified in the collective bargaining agreement remain in effect until the effective date of a subsequently negotiated agreement, not to exceed one year from the expiration date stated in the agreement. Thereafter, the employer may unilaterally implement according to law.”

Current CBAs are set to expire on June 30, meaning that, if not replaced by new contracts before then, they would remain in effect until June 30, 2016.

However, nothing prevents the Legislature from rejecting the contracts and independently choosing to give state employees a raise.