Government Unions Challenge Legality of Senate Budget
[…] Without a doubt, government unions have the money and track record to mount a legal challenge to the Senate’s budget, should it be adopted. It is far from certain, however, that the courts would go along with the unions’ arguments.

For starters, litigation about the Legislature’s role in collective bargaining could bring attention to the fact that Inslee—and every Democratic governor preceding him—has failed to follow state law requiring the governor to consult with the Legislature during the collective bargaining process.

RCW 41.80.010 created the “Joint Committee on Employment Relations” and provided:

“The governor shall periodically consult with the committee regarding appropriations necessary to implement the compensation and fringe benefit provisions in the master collective bargaining agreements, and upon completion of negotiations, advise the committee on the elements of the agreements and on any legislation necessary to implement the agreements.”

Despite the clear language of the statute, the committee is routinely ignored by the governor, calling the legality of the negotiated CBAs themselves into question.